Mid-air collision Accident Douglas AD-6 (A-1H) Skyraider 135350, Friday 7 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 March 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-6 (A-1H) Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 135350
MSN: 9994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:26
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca. 5 km off Okinawa-Naha AFB -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Subic Bay AB
Destination airport:Okinawa-Naha AFB
Narrative:
Midair collision with US Navy Fairchild R4Q-1 / C-119 Packet Bu 128741 on flight from Philippines. Both crashed into sea.
Pilot plus all 26 on board the R4Q-1 killed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher