Accident Douglas AD-5W Skyraider 133764, unk. date 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-5W Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 133764
MSN: 9396
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Coral Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Coral Sea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost power on takeoff from USS Coral Sea in 1955 and crashed into sea off port side. Crew recovered.

Note: not in AAIR JAN-JUN 55; USS Coral Sea Mediterranean duty 23 MAR-29 SEP 1955, based at Istanbul and participated in NATO exercises.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
USS Coral Sea (CV-43)