Accident Douglas A-1E Skyraider 52-132649 *, Sunday 21 March 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1E Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-132649 *
MSN: 9506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Can Tho, near, S. Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heavily damaged after hit by enemy fire and crash-landing near Cần Thơ, Republic of South Vietnam, 21 March 1965. Both pilots, Captains Jerry Pavey Hawkins and William Henry Campbell, were killed.

*Currently on display at the National Museum of the United States Air Force at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Dayton, Ohio.

Sources:

- JF Baugher