Incident Douglas A-1E Skyraider 52-132668,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167296

Date:Sunday 21 July 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1E Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-132668
MSN: 9525
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi SW of Ban Karai Pass, Quang Binh Province, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire 10 mi NW of DMZ and 10 mi SW of Ban Karai Pass, Quang Binh Province.
Pilot survived.

Sources:

- JF Baugher