This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 October 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 285 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AA297 |
| MSN: | 667 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Calveley, Wardle, Nantwich, Cheshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wrexham, Denbeighshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Calveley, Wardle, Nantwich, Cheshire, England. |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I AA297, 285 Squadron, RAF Calveley, Wardle, Nantwich, Cheshire, England: Took off from RAF Wrexham, Denbeighshire for AA co-operation exercise on 6 October 1942. Spun into the ground after stalling due to loss of engine power while in circuit of RAF Calveley, Cheshire, after AA co-operation exercise.
According to the file at the National Archives at Kew (File AIR 81/18610 - see link #3): "Flying Officer H J Davidson: killed; Defiant AA297, 285 Squadron, aircraft accident during non operational anti aircraft co operation flight, Calveley aerodrome, Cheshire, 6 October 1942"
Crew:
Flying Officer (61945) Henry John DAVIDSON (pilot, aged 27) RAF - killed on active service 6 October 1942, commemorated at Manchester Crematorium, Manchester
Sources:
1. 'The Defiant File' published by Air Britain Publications, ISBN 0-85130-226-2.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain (Second Edition) 2000 p.5)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/18610:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17927223 4. 285 Squadron RAF ORB for the period 1.5.1941 to 30.6.1945: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1620:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504262 5. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2403661/henry-john-davidson/ 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AA297 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._285_Squadron_RAF 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wrexham#Second_World_War 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Calveley 