Incident Tupolev Tu-134A-3 RA-65083, Friday 20 June 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 June 2014
Time:7:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A-3
Owner/operator:Katekavia
Registration: RA-65083
MSN: 60090
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ufa International Airport (UFA/UWUU) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU)
Destination airport:USK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew reported they needed to shut the engine down due to an oil indication and decided to return to Ufa.

Sources:

https://www.aex.ru/news/2014/6/20/121325/
https://www.forumavia.ru/a.php?a=t&id=13655&count=16

Location