This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 April 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F4 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
| Registration: | C-049 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Buenos Aires, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | VII Brigada Aérea de Morón |
Narrative:El día 29 de abril de 1960, el avión Gloster G.41 G Meteor FMk-4 registro C-049, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina cuyo piloto era el Alférez Oscar Bahamondes efectuó un aterrizaje corto en la VII Brigada Aérea de Morón, provincia de Buenos Aires, resultando la aeronave con destrucción casi total (95%), lo que motivó su baja.
Sources:
WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gloster_Meteor Libro Serie Fuerza Aérea # 12 JORGE F. NUNEZ PADIN
Mundo Historia
http://www.mundohistoria.org/temas_foro/armamento-todas-las-epocas/gloster-meteor Aero Flight
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/arg/AirForce/Argentina-af-Meteor.htm El Siglo de Torreón 1 de abril de 1960, página 3