Other Bombardier BD-700-1A10 Global Express XRS VQ-BNP, Sunday 22 June 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 June 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GL7T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier BD-700-1A10 Global Express XRS
Owner/operator:Exclusive Jet Charter
Registration: VQ-BNP
MSN: 9339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Turku Airport (EFTU) -   Finland
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 150H collided on the apron with a parked Bombardier BD-700-1A10 Global Express XRS, VQ-BNP, damaging the Bombardier's trailing edge of R/H wing. Pilot and passenger of the Cessna were injured. The Cessna propeller, nose and windshield were damaged.

Sources:

http://www.iltasanomat.fi/kotimaa/art-1288705049979.html?pos=ok-trm-uutk
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/VQ-BNP/548826

Location