This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 June 2014 |
| Time: | c. 21:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-48E |
| Owner/operator: | Asiana Airlines |
| Registration: | HL7428 |
| MSN: | 28552/1160 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | over south Miyagi prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport (LAX/KLAX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 747-48E, operated as AAR/OZ202 from Incheon to Los Angeles, diverted to Tokyo/Haneda (HND/RJTT) due to some engine trouble. A safe landing was carried out at ca. 23:00 JST. The number of passengers on board was 351, but the number of crew was not reported in the news source. According to the Flightradar24.com record, the plane faced the trouble en route at FL350, just south of Sendai airport SDJ/RJSS ca. 21:30 JST (12:30 UTC).
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140623-00000002-cnippou-kr 