| Date: | Thursday 5 January 1984 |
| Time: | 15:40 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Roy Herbert Partington & Raymond John Bourner |
| Registration: | G-BCIM |
| MSN: | AA1B-0379 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skegness/Ingoldmells Airfield, near Skegness, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Skegness/Ingoldmells, Lincolnshire (ENGI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Written off 5.1.84 at Skegness, Lincolnshire: overturned on take off after failing to achieve sufficient airspeed to begin initial climb away from the runway. The aircraft did lift off at 61 mph IAS, and remain airborne for 100 yards, before sinking back onto the runway. G-BCIM did succeed in lifting off a second time at 70 mph IAS, but bounced back down onto the runway, overturning on the second bounce.
There was no fire on impact, and both occupants (pilot and instructor) escaped from the left hand side of the cockpit.
A later report by the instructor stated that the pupil pilot, who was at the controls, may have unknowingly been resting his foot on the brakes, which just enough pressure to apply the brakes and slow the aircraft down during the take off run
Aircraft damage: considerable distortion to the airframe, as well as detaching one vertical stabiliser, and damage to the propeller. All of which appears to have made G-BCIM "beyond economical repair"; as a result, the registration was cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" 10.2.84.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/American%20Aviation%20AA1-B%20G-BCIM%2002-84.pdf 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BCIM-2.pdf 