Accident Slingsby T67M Firefly G-SFTY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167339

Date:Monday 30 January 1984
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Slingsby T67M Firefly
Owner/operator:Specialist Flying Training Ltd
Registration: G-SFTY
MSN: 2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Torquhan Farm, near Galashiels -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carlisle Airport, Cumbria (CAX/EGNC)
Destination airport:Carlisle Airport, Cumbria (CAX/EGNC)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
First registered as G-SFTY 7.2.83; Written off 30.1.84 when crashed at Torquhan Farm, near Galashiels. The pilot - a foreign national military pilot - was engaged in a cross country navigation training exercise; he did not bail out of the T.67M and was killed.

Registration G-SFTY formally cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" 30.10.84

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Slingsby%20T67M%20Firefly%20G-SFTY%2003-84.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-SFTY.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1252525/_
4. https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/rec.aviation.military/sPxZIsqks74