Incident Air Tractor AT-301 N3656C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167342

Date:Monday 23 June 2014
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Andersons Flying Service Inc
Registration: N3656C
MSN: 301-0304
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:SE of Riego Flight Strip Airport (38CL), Verona, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an Air Tractor AT-301, force landed to a field in Sutter County, California. The airplane came to rest upright, sustaining substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://sacramento.cbslocal.com/2014/06/23/crop-duster-crashes-in-northern-sacramento-county/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3656C

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000223627.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 February 1998 N3656C Private 0 Wasco, CA sub