Incident Bell 212 FAE823, Thursday 9 December 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 December 2004
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana (FAE)
Registration: FAE823
MSN: 30823
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ambato -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the back garden of a house whilst trying to make an emergency landing. Extensive damage to landing gear, tailboom and lower structure.
Aircraft was rebuilt by Alpine Aerotech and is currently flying in Papua New Guinea as P2-PAQ.
The five crew members of the helicopter were all injured. Two persons on the ground, a female (22) and her daughter (2), died as a result of the crash.

Sources:

CASA PNG, C of A documents and aircraft history from Bell Helicopters product support.
http://www.emol.com/noticias/internacional/2004/12/09/166406/dos-muertos-tras-caida-de-helicoptero-militar-en-ecuador.html
AFM FEB 2005, p73