Mid-air collision Accident Douglas A-1E Skyraider 52-133925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167371

Date:Thursday 6 June 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1E Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-133925
MSN: 9615
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khe Sanh, 9 mi S, Quang Tri Prov., S. Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision with A-1E Skyraider 52-132667.
Pilot killed. Pilot of other A-1E bailed out and was rescued, but observer was killed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher