Accident Douglas A-1E Skyraider 52-133926,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167372

Date:Tuesday 29 November 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1E Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-133926
MSN: 9616
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ban Nam Tia, near, Laos -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by ground fire near Ban Pa Ka, Xiangkhoang Province, Laos.
Pilot able to fly over 70 mi to the west before crashing near Ban Nam Tia, Laos.
Pilot killed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher