Incident Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II 10-5015, 23 Jun 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167375

Date:23-JUN-2014
Time:morning
Type:Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
Owner/operator:33rd FWg USAF (33rd Fighter Wingg United States Air Force)
Registration: 10-5015
MSN: AF-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eglin Air Force Base, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VPS
Destination airport:VPS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was preparing to conduct a continuation training mission at the time of the incident, but aborted during takeoff at Eglin Air Force Base due to a fire in the back end of the aircraft.

Fire caused by excessive blade rubbing in the third-stage fan of the integrally bladed rotor (IBR) low pressure section of the F135 engine.

Sources:

1. https://news.usni.org/2014/06/23/breaking-fire-breaks-f-35-eglin-air-force-base-pilot-safe
2. http://aviationweek.com/defense/f-35-latest-engine-fire-cause-emerges
3. http://www.f-16.net/downloads/F-35-AIB-Reports/10-5015.pdf