Accident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 135244, Wednesday 17 November 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 135244
MSN: 9888
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haiphong, SW of, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Oriskany (CVA-34)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by AAA SW of Haiphong. Attempted to fly out to Gulf of Tonkin but crashed in coastal marshes.
Pilot killed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher