Accident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 135341, Sunday 27 November 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 November 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 135341
MSN: 9984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thanh Hoa, 15 mi NW, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by automatic weapons fire 15 Miles Northwest of Thanh Hoa, Thanh Hoa Province, North Vietnam. Flew out to Gulf of Tonkin, where pilot bailed out and was rescued by Navy helicopter.

Sources:

- JF Baugher