This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 February 1943 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 10 AGS RAF |
| Registration: | AA299 |
| MSN: | 669 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Walney Island, Barrow in Furness, Cumberland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Walney Island, Barrow in Furness, Cumberland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Walney Island, Cumberland |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I AA299, 10 AGS (Air Gunnery School) RAF: Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) 24 February 1943 in a belly landing after undercarriage failure at RAF Walney Island, Barrow in Furness, Cumberland. Undercarriage jammed in the 'up' position, and refused to lower and lock. Both crew survived with only minor injuries.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain (Second Edition) 2000 p.5)
2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf 3.
https://www.barrowbc.gov.uk/pdf/StoriesBehindTheStones.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barrow/Walney_Island_Airport#No._10_Air_Gunnery_School 