Accident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 139701,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167416

Date:Sunday 7 August 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 139701
MSN: 10935
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Phong Bai, 35 mi N of Vinh, Nghe An Province, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by ground fire near Phong Bai. Was able to fly to Gulf of Tonkin and ditched off coast, but pilot was killed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher