Incident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 139708,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167417

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 139708
MSN: 10942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in Gulf of Tonkin, off North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Oriskany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure during launch from USS Oriskany in Gulf of Tonkin and crashed into water.
Pilot survived.

Sources:

- JF Baugher