Accident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 139755, Thursday 2 December 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 December 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 139755
MSN: 10987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35 mi N of Dong Hoi, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Bon Homme Richard (CVA-31)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire and crashed into a peak 40 miles northwest of Dong Hoi. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Youngstown Vindicator 3 DEC 1965, p1