Incident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 139768,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167424

Date:Friday 17 March 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 139768
MSN: 11000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dong Hoi, 15 mi N, Quang Binh Province, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by automatic weapons fire 15 Miles North of Dong Hoi.
Plane able to fly out to Gulf of Tonkin, where pilot bailed out and was rescued by Navy ship.

Sources:

- JF Baugher