Accident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 52-139799, Thursday 22 January 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-139799
MSN: 11031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nakhon Phanom RTAFB, 20 mi NW, Thailand -   Thailand
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nakhon Phanom RTAFB
Narrative:
Hit by ground fire west of Ban Sephan, Khammouan Province, Laos. Headed back to base but only made it 20 mi NW of Nakhon Phanom airbase in Thailand, where pilot bailed out and was rescued by USAF helicopter.

Sources:

- JF Baugher

Location