ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167461
Last updated: 7 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-SEP-1971 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Douglas A-1H Skyraider |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 52-134622 |
C/n / msn: | 9851 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Ban Nam Tia, Laos -
Laos
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by ground fire near Ban Len in Plain of Jars, Xiangkhoang Province, Laos.
Landed at small airstrip at Ban Nam Tia, but on touchdown tires blew and the pilot retracted the landing gear. Plane was dropped by a CH-54 helicopter trying to fly it out in high winds.
Pilot survived.
Sources:
- JF Baugher