Accident Fiat G.59 , Sunday 21 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 July 1963
Time:afternoon
Type:Fiat G.59
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Torino-Caselle (TRN) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during air display. Ten Edoardo Pisano (35) slightly injured. Spectator (girl,17) killed.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1963_07/19630722_0002.pdf