Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil LN-OSY, Tuesday 24 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 June 2014
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Pegasus Helicopters
Registration: LN-OSY
MSN: 7593
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hjerkinn, Oppland County -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hjerkinn helipad
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter flew transport missions for the Norwegian Armed Forces when it crashed at Hjerkinn in Dovre. AIBN investigation confirms the pilot in command's statement that the engine stopped shortly after the departure. One of the five occupants was seriously injured when the helicopter hit the ground. The helicopter was substantially damaged.
AIBN investigations indicate that engine power was lost due to blockage of fuel supply to the engine.
It has not been possible to find a clear explanation of what caused this blockage.
AIBN has found that warning-logic in the helicopter did not provide the pilot in command with the appropriate information according to the severity of the onset error. In this connection, the Accident Investigation Board Norway has issued a safety recommendation to the helicopter and engine manufacturer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.adressa.no/nyheter/innenriks/article9844051.ece
https://www.adressa.no/nyheter/innenriks/article9847700.ece
https://www.adressa.no/tv/?id=27150 (video)
http://aerossurance.com/news/two-helicopter-accidents-australia-norway/
https://havarikommisjonen.no/Aviation/Published-reports/2015-08-eng