Incident Beechcraft G58 Baron JA5801, Monday 23 June 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 June 2014
Time:c. 15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G58 Baron
Owner/operator:Civil Aviation College
Registration: JA5801
MSN: TH-2262
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Shonai Airport (SYO/RJSY) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS)
Destination airport:Shonai Airport (SYO/RJSY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Hawker Beechcraft G58 Baron, operated by Civil Aviation College as a regular training flight for instructors between Sendai and Shonai, suffered a tire puncture on the left main undercarriage while landing at Shonai. The axle was also damaged, and the plane was stuck on a single taxiway of Shonai airport. The runway was closed for three hours, causing two ANA regular commercial flights between Haneda cancelled. No injury was reported.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140707015235/https://www.yamagata-np.jp/news/201406/24/kj_2014062400546.php
http://www.asahi.com/articles/CMTW1406240600001.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20140623/k10015441181000.html]

Location