Accident General Atomics RQ-1L Predator , Tuesday 11 September 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 September 2001
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics RQ-1L Predator
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Basra -   Iraq
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Carl Vinson
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A reconnaissance UAV crashed during a surveillance mission. Contact lost after About 45 min in flight.

Sources:

http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/special/national/drone-crashes/database/?noredirect=on
AFM November 2001, p73