Accident General Atomics RQ-1L Predator 97-3031, Tuesday 22 January 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 January 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics RQ-1L Predator
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 97-3031
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:within Pakistan -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after its engine failed and the aircraft went into an uncommanded dive. Crashed About 9 miles from base.
Cause: crew's failure to complete checklist items in the correct order. This resulting in the stability augmentation system and engine ignition being inadvertently turned off in flight.

Sources:

http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/special/national/drone-crashes/database/?noredirect=on
AFM July 2002, p75