Accident Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk III AA317, Sunday 9 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 April 1944
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk III
Owner/operator:667 Sqn RAF
Registration: AA317
MSN: 687
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Friston, Gayles Farm, Friston, East Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Maidstone, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Friston, Gayles Farm, Friston, East Sussex
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk.III AA317, 667 Squadron, RAF Detling, Maidstone, Kent. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9 April 1944 when crashed after stalling in turbulance and bad visibility while on approach to RAF Friston, Gayles Farm, East Sussex. Both crew survived with no injuries.

Crew:
Sgt. J. CHRISTIE (pilot) RAF - OK.
AC.2 H. REED (Air Gunner) RAF - OK.

No. 667 squadron was first formed on 1 December 1943 at RAF Gosport, Hampshire from 1662 and 1631 Flight and No. 7 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp at RAF Shoreham, Kent for various anti-aircraft training duties. The squadron was initially equipped with Defiants and undertook target towing duties with these.

RAF Friston is a former Royal Air Force satellite station and Emergency Landing Ground located at Gayles Farm, Friston, East Sussex, England.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain (2nd Edition) 2000, p.5)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81
3. 667 Squadron ORB for period 1.10.1942 to 31.5.1944: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/667: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503305
4. https://www.sussexlive.co.uk/news/history/raf-friston-unassuming-concrete-structure-4578206
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._667_Squadron_AAC#History
7. https://www.heritagegateway.org.uk/Gateway/Results_Single.aspx?uid=1395535&resourceID=19191
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Friston