Incident Grumman S-2E Tracker N12-153596,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167505

Date:Saturday 4 December 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S-2E Tracker
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Navy (RAN)
Registration: N12-153596
MSN: 340C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Nowra, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Nowra (YSNW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed in hangar fire.
A fire was deliberately lit by a Fleet Air Arm member near the aircraft hangars.
The fire destroyed 10 and seriously damaged 2 of the 13 Grumman S-2 Trackers in the RAN's possession.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Wikipedia (En): https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMAS_Albatross_(air_station)