This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 December 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman S-2E Tracker |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Australian Navy (RAN) |
| Registration: | N12-153600 |
| MSN: | 344C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAS Nowra, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Nowra (YSNW) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair in hangar fire. Underwent restoration at Nowra by Naval Museum. Now on display at Australian Museum of Flight, Nowra, NSW.
A fire was deliberately lit by a Fleet Air Arm member near the aircraft hangars.
The fire destroyed 10 and seriously damaged 2 of the 13 Grumman S-2 Trackers in the RAN's possession.
Sources:
- JF Baugher
Wikipedia (En):
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMAS_Albatross_(air_station)