Incident Grumman S-2E Tracker N12-153607, Saturday 4 December 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 December 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S-2E Tracker
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Navy (RAN)
Registration: N12-153607
MSN: 351C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Nowra, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Nowra (YSNW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed in hangar fire.
A fire was deliberately lit by a Fleet Air Arm member near the aircraft hangars.
The fire destroyed 10 and seriously damaged 2 of the 13 Grumman S-2 Trackers in the RAN's possession.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Wikipedia (En): https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMAS_Albatross_(air_station)