Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N61903, Wednesday 11 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 June 2014
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61903
MSN: 8263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rolleville -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFAB
Destination airport:LFOH
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Pilot of the Piper J3C-65 Cub was forced to make an emergency landing in a field at Rolleville due to an engine failure. During landing the aircraft flipped over and sustained substantial damages. Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.24.pdf