| Date: | Saturday 14 June 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/120 Petit Prince |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-GCRU |
| MSN: | 1481 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Lognes-Emerainville Airport - LFPL -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LFAI |
| Destination airport: | LDPL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in a field during approach to Lognes-Emerainville Airport - LFPL due to an engine failure. The aircraft sustained substantial damages. All three occupants escaped uninjured.
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.24.pdf 