Incident Cessna 340A D-IBPW, Wednesday 25 June 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 June 2014
Time:09:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Champagner Air
Registration: D-IBPW
MSN: 340A0924
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDLW
Destination airport:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Left main gear collapsed on landing causing minor damages to the aircraft. The pilot escaped uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/leipzig/flugzeugunglueck/cessna-bruchlandung-am-flughafen-leipzig-halle-36532858.bild.html

Location