| Date: | Tuesday 11 March 2008 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | South Carolina Forest Commission |
| Registration: | N1044Y |
| MSN: | 32853 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9620 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K-17F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spartanburg Downtown Memorial Airport, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Spartanburg Downtown Memorial Airport, SC (SPA/KSPA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After joining the downwind traffic pattern leg for landing on a 5,202-foot-long runway, the pilot of a Cessna 180 observed a Lear 45 taxi on to the runway for departure. As he turned the airplane on to the left base leg, he noticed that the Learjet was still on the runway. After joining the final approach leg, the Learjet started the takeoff roll and lifted off. As the pilot flared for touchdown, the accident airplane was "pushed hard" to the right, the right main landing gear touched down, then the airplane bounced and "threw to the left hard." The left wing then made ground contact, was substantially damaged, and the airplane ground-looped. According to the Aeronautical Information Manual (AIM), pilots should adjust their operations and flight path as necessary to preclude serious wake encounters. When landing behind a departing larger aircraft on the same runway, they should note where the larger aircraft's rotation point was and land well before the rotation point. The AIM also states that the flight disciplines necessary to ensure vortex avoidance during visual flight rules operations must be exercised by the pilot. Vortex visualization and avoidance procedures should be exercised by the pilot using the same degree of concern as in collision avoidance and that wake turbulence may be encountered by aircraft in flight as well as when operating on the airport movement area.
Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with wake turbulence during approach as a result of his inadequate in-flight planning.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08TA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location