This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 April 1957 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Douglas B-18 Bolo |
| Owner/operator: | Servicios Aéreos de Chiapas |
| Registration: | XA-KAP |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Petalcingo, CHP -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Yajalón, CHP (13:20 LT) |
| Destination airport: | Tuxtla Gutiérrez, CHP (13:55 LT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Missing on indended 35 min flight. Three crew (Cap Enrique McCormick Curiel, co-pilot Adrian Castillo, mechanic Margarito Valdez), two passengers (Christobal Monzon, Enrique McCormick Sanchez Jr) and load of 50 sacks (2,500 kg) coffee. Found crashed into mountain shortly after take-off.
PROBABLY CAUSE(S): overloaded...engine failure...bad visibility...gained not enough height after take off to clear mountaineous terrain.
Sources:
El Siglo de Torreón 15 April 1957, p1