Runway excursion Accident Cessna 305A N5264G, Tuesday 24 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 June 2014
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Halpin Timothy R
Registration: N5264G
MSN: 21093
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:15000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mercy Hot Springs Airstrip, WSW of Firebaugh, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watsonville, CA (WVI)
Destination airport:Lone Pine, CA (O26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in cruise flight, he noticed that the engine temperature had risen above the normal operating range, and he felt that the engine was developing less power. He elected to make a precautionary landing on a flat grassy area. The crosswind was stronger and gustier than he expected and the airplane encountered a gust at touchdown, which placed the airplane off center of the touchdown point. He added power to go-around, however, he was unable to establish a climb as the airplane became unstable in the sand and bushes. The airplane subsequently nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings. Other than the elevated engine temperature, the pilot noted no other mechanical malfunctions or failures with the engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions in the landing area, which resulted in a loss of directional control and encounter with soft terrain and vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location