Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N61150, Monday 23 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 June 2014
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Farm Air Flying Service Inc
Registration: N61150
MSN: 502B-0294
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:P&W PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Riego Flight Strip Airport (38CL), Verona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the agricultural aerial application flight reported that, while he was returning to base and when the airplane was about 300 ft above ground level, the engine suddenly lost all power. He attempted to land on a road, but the airplane was unable to reach it, so he landed in a flooded field. During the landing, the tailwheel-equipped airplane abruptly stopped and nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The operator did not provide any aircraft logbooks for examination nor did the operator make the airplane available for examination.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because the airplane was not available for postaccident examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N61150

Location