Accident Jodel D-18 Sovereign unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167537

Date:Wednesday 25 June 2014
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic D18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D-18 Sovereign
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jelgava -   Latvia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EVEA
Destination airport:EVEA
Investigating agency: TAIIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the unregistered Jodel D-18 lost control and the aircraft impacted the ground.
The aircraft had been built by the pilot without permit and the design documentation was inadequate.

Causes of aviation accident:
Direct cause of the accident
Aircraft structural controls possibly disconnected due to aerodynamic load.
Cause of the origin of the accident:
Unauthorized aircraft construction, surveillance, control and structural control enhancements not in accordance with aircraft design documentation.
A contributing factor to the accident:
Lack of pilot experience in aircraft construction.
Main cause of aviation accident:
Failure to comply with International Standards and Recommended Practices for Aircraft Operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.taiib.gov.lv/uploads/Jelgava%2025%2006%2014_NZ(finish)_majas%20lapa.pdf

http://www.tvnet.lv/zinas/kriminalzinas/515786-mazizmera_lidmasinas_avarija_jelgava_gajis_boja_tas_pilots
http://www.delfi.lv/news/national/criminal/mazizmera-lidmasinas-avarija-jelgava-gajis-boja-tas-pilots.d?id=44653938