Mid-air collision Accident Sikorsky UH-34E (S-58) Seahorse 145804, Thursday 11 April 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-34E (S-58) Seahorse
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 145804
MSN: 58-1036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of Camp Carol, S. Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dong Ha AB
Narrative:
Midair collision with USMC UH-1E Bu 154968 east of Camp Carol returning to Dong Ha, Vietnam.
All 8 KiA plus all 4 in Bell.

Sources:

- JF Baugher