Accident P&M Quik GTR Explorer G-COWN, Tuesday 24 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 June 2014
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
P&M Quik GTR Explorer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-COWN
MSN: 8619
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Loch an Nostarie, South East of Mallaig, Highland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plocton, Isle of Skye (EGEV)
Destination airport:Glenforsa, Isle of Mull (ULL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A P&M Quik Microlight crashed 24/6/2014 after it suffered a bird strike to the propeller in flight. The local terrain was unsuitable for an outlanding, so ditching into Loch an Nosatarie, south east of Mallaig was only option available. The pilot was able to extract himself from the wreckage and swim to shore. A couple of hill walkers in the area saw the microlight going down, and altered the emergency services, including the local Coastguard and the Mallaig lifeboat, which launched at 12:33 local time. The wreckage of the P&M Quik GTR was recovered from the loch at 17:15 the same day.

According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The microlight was flying between airfields at Plockton and Glenforsa on the west coast of Scotland when the accident occurred. The weather was fine, with calm surface winds and good visibility. While at a height of about 1,000 feet, there was a loud bang and the aircraft rolled rapidly to the right. The pilot was able to regain controlled flight, but had limited control and could not prevent a residual turning tendency. There was also a high level of vibration, so he shut the engine down.

The pilot attempted to land in a nearby flat grassed area, but was unable to slow the microlight sufficiently. As the aircraft got lower, he found the terrain to be covered by numerous tributaries feeding the nearby loch, as well as rocks and boulders. The pilot became committed to a touchdown in the loch itself and he ditched about 20 feet from the bank. The microlight came to a sudden stop before the fuselage section sunk backwards below the water.

The uninjured pilot unfastened his harness without difficulty before swimming to the shore. He was wearing a dry suit and lifejacket, which he did not need to inflate. He reported that a large bird (probably a seagull) had struck the propeller, causing two blades to separate.

These then passed through the wing structure, one of them breaking the washout rod universal joint on the right wing. The pilot attributed his control problems to this, together with the damage to the wing fabric".

Damage to airframe: Accident damage to propeller, wing structure and fabric. Water damage to whole structure. As a result, the registration G-COWN was cancelled by the CAA on 19/3/2015

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/06/28
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://stv.tv/news/highlands-islands/280446-microlight-pilot-crashes-into-loch-an-nostaire-mallaig-highlands/
2. https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/news/highlands/265638/plane-crash-near-mallaig/
3. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
4. http://www.microlightforum.com/showthread.php?10209-Microlight-down-Pilot-ok
5. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f8a5e5274a13140006a9/Quik_GTR_G-COWN_09-14.pdf