Accident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic OK-KUU75, Thursday 26 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 June 2014
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-KUU75
MSN: DY099/2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kondrac, near Trhove Sviny -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ceske Budejovice Air Base (LKCS)
Destination airport:Croatia
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into field after take off from Ceske Budejovice-Plana airfield where intemediate stop for customs was done for group of two ultralights flying from Slany to Pula.
The pilot activated the parachute rescue system until it was too late.

Causes:
The cause of the accident was uncontrolled piloting, when an unidentified abnormal situation occurred in flight, which may have been caused by a significant overload of the UL aircraft and a shift of the rear centre of gravity beyond the manufacturer's limit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.hzscr.cz/clanek/pad-maleho-letadla-na-trhosvinensku.aspx
https://www.denik.cz/jihocesky-kraj/u-trhovych-svinu-se-zritilo-male-sportovni-letadlo-dva-muzi-zemreli-20140626-3zrh.html
https://budejovice.idnes.cz/nehoda-ultralightu-0ok-/budejovice-zpravy.aspx?c=A140626_101727_budejovice-zpravy_khr

Images:

Photo taken by Vaclav Kudela at Pribram on 29.5.2010

Photo taken by Vaclav Kudela at Nymburk on 2.6.2012