| Date: | Thursday 26 June 2014 |
| Time: | 04:57 |
| Type: | Cessna 414 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1552T |
| MSN: | 414-0267 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7626 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Creve Coeur Airport (1H0), St Louis, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Maryland Heights, MO (1H0) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Campbell/hopkinsville, KY (HOP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff, the twin-engine airplane's left front baggage door opened. He attempted to return to the airport, but the left engine lost engine power while the airplane was on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern. The airplane subsequently impacted power lines and terrain. An explosion occurred during the impact sequence, and a fire ensued that almost completely consumed the airframe.
Teardown examination of the right engine revealed no anomalies. A test run of the left engine revealed no anomalies; however, due to impact and fire damage, it was not possible to fully test or examine the left engine's fuel system. The reason for the left engine’s loss of power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of left engine power for reasons that could not be determined due to impact and fire damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14LA324 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1552T Location