Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk II AA319, Tuesday 17 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1942
Time:night
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk II
Owner/operator:96 Sqn RAF
Registration: AA319
MSN: 689
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sealand, Denbighshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sealand, Denbighshire
Destination airport:RAF Sealand, Denbighshire
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I AA319, 96 Squadron RAF: Written off (destroyed) 17 February 1942 when Crashed on approach to RAF Sealand, Denbeighshire, after stalling during test flight. Both crew killed

Crew of Defiant AA319:
P/O (106189) Dennis Potter SMITH (pilot) RAFVR - killed
LAC (1400753) Malcolm George STEED (Air Gunner) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain (2nd Edition) 2000 p.5)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/12261: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17083011
3. 96 Squadron ORB for the period 1.1.1942 to 30.4.1942: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/764/25: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8384699
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2717023/denis-potter-smith/
5. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2448014/malcolm-george-steed/
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AA319
7. https://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Casualties/1940s/1942/Casualties_1942_02-6.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._96_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MoD_Sealand#Early_history