Accident Van's RV-6A N996AZ, Saturday 21 June 2014
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Saturday 21 June 2014
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Zach Propane Service, Inc
Registration: N996AZ
MSN: 23673
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:789 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wayne Municipal Airport (KLCG), Wayne, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tea, SD (Y14)
Destination airport:Wayne, NE (KLCG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the airplane turned onto final approach for runway 13, the pilot noticed two rows of round cornstalk bales in front of him and this became a distraction. The airplane touched down short of the runway and after rolling about 50 feet, the nose wheel hit a hole in the ground and the airplane nosed over, buckling the firewall. The ground was soft from a previous rainfall.
Probable Cause: The pilot became distracted and landed short of the runway. Contributing to the accident was the hole in the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location