This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 June 2014 |
| Time: | c. 15:00 |
| Type: | Murphy Rebel |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FWSD |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-H2AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Garnish Pond, Burin Peninsula, NW of Marysland, NL -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft came to rest inverted and partially submerged in the waters of Garnish Pond located on the Burin Peninsula northwest of Marysland in the province of Newfoundland and Labrador. The floatplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.vocm.com/mobile/newsarticle.asp?mn=2&ID=47194 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://ntv.ca/two-men-lucky-to-be-alive-after-burin-peninsula-plane-crash/]
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/newfoundland-labrador/pilots-undeterred-from-flying-following-crash-in-garnish-pond-1.2689432 