Accident Saab J 29A Tunnan 13 red K, Tuesday 24 February 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1953
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 29A Tunnan
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet, Swedish Air Force
Registration: 13 red K
MSN: 29.169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Österhaninge, 20km SSE of Stockholm -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F 13 ESCK
Destination airport:F 13 ESCK
Narrative:
Collision at 20.000ft during combat-training. Pilots Nils Engdahl and Ernfrid Wallén killed.

Sources:

Part of official investigation, Svenska Vingar 4